OCTOBER 22nd 2008



Ian Squires - 2.30 PM Darwin Time - Adobe Connect
Birut Zimuts - 8:00 PM - Second Life -Topophilia: Love of Land Exhibition - Jokaydia II



OCTOBER 23rd 2008



8:30 AM - 9:00 AM - Darwin Australia
1. Mal Nairn Foyer for welcome, coffee and registration and organizing into hands-on sessions.
2. Welcome to Country - Bill Wade ( acknowledging Larrakia Nation )
.
9:00 AM - Darwin Australia
1. Geoff Lubich & Alex Hayes - POV in Education - Wimba Room 1 - Ustream Archive here
2. Will Tinapple & Jenelle Saunders - NT SCREAM Community of Practice - Mal Nairn Foyer
3. Trevor Billany, Craig Coley & Allan Carrington - Wimba Room 3
.
10:00 AM - Darwin Australia
1. Geoff Lubich - POV in Education - Wimba Room 1 - Archive
2. Tony Heptinstall - Cookery In NZ Education - Elluminate - Archive
3. Trevor Billany, Craig Coley & Allan Carrington - Wimba Room 3 - Allan Carrington Link
4. Dan Marsden - TurnitIn & Moodle - Wimba Room 4 - Archive
+ Will Tinapple & Jenelle Saunders - Mal Nairn Foyer
.
11:00 AM - Darwin Australia
2. Will Tinapple & Jenelle Saunders - Mal Nairn Foyer - Wimba Room 2 - Archive (0 - 45 mins)
.
13:30 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Brad Stokes -Wimba Room 1Archive
2. Jacinta Gascoigne & Red Symons - Wimba Room 2 - Archive
3. Daniel Dacey - RFID Technology In Education - Wimba Room 3 - Archive-
4. Meredith Collins - HelloWorld platform
.
14:30 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Michael Coghlan - Where is The M in Interactivity, feedback & assessment - Elluminate
2. Carl Kuddell & Jennifer Lyons-Reid - Wimba Room 2
3. Stuart Anderson - CDU - Wimba Room 3
4. Stephan Ridgway - SIT TAFE NSW - Adobe Connect or Wimba Room 1
.
15:30 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Richard Waring - CDU IDL Project - Wimba Room 1
2. Kate Caruthers - Wimba Room 2 - Archive (from 1h 35m) -
3. Harriet Wakelam - Wimba Room 2 - Archive (from 1h 01m to 1h 35m)
.
19:00 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Carole McCulloch - Skype - add ' coachcarole' to your Skype list to join the chat.
2. Georgina Nuo - Secondlife ......look for Limitlessness Infinity as avatar name and I'll teleport you :)
.


OCTOBER 24th 2008

.
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM - Darwin Australia
1. Mal Nairn Foyer for welcome, coffee and registration.
.
9:00 AM - Darwin Australia
1. Welcome To CDU - Assoc. Prof. Tony Gilding
2. Introductions & Greetings - Trevor Billany Bill Wade - Wimba Room 1
3. E-portfolios, Web 2.0 & Collaborative Online Video - Bill Wade & Allison Miller - Wimba Room 1 - Archive
.
10:00 AM - Darwin Australia
1. Alex Hayes & Michael Coghlan - The Value of POV in Teaching & Assessment - Wimba Room 1 - Archive
2. Toni Twiss - Mobiles in schools project (NZ) - Wimba Room 2 - Archive
.
11:00 AM - Darwin Australia
1. Steve Atherton - Apple Australia - Wimba Room 1
.
12:00 AM - 12:45 AM - Darwin Australia
Lunch Session
Live Music Concert - BCAI Contemporary Music Students - Fighting Fish - Archive
Mal Nairn Darwin
.
12:45 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Round Table Discussions - Challenges & Solutions - Wimba Room 1 - Archive
.
13:30 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Alan Levine - New media Consortium - Wimba Room 1 - Archive - Survey - Resources - ( enter as Presenter )
.
14.30 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Simon Lismann - Estandards - Censorship, Filtering, Blocking & Duty Of Care - Wimba Room 1
.
15:30 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Richard Waring - CDU & Melanie Brenton SITAC - IDL MALU Roadshow Report - Mal Nairn
2. Bill Wade, Trevor Billany, Alex Hayes - Closure - Wimba Room 1
3. Dean Groom - Adobe Connect
.
20:00 PM - Darwin Australia
1. Chris Harvey - User Autonomy - Secondlife